You are viewing kittenmittons

 
 
03 January 2011 @ 11:50 am
crescendo 1.7  




PREVIOUSLY, Aria joined Liam in elderhood. The second set of triplets, Noro, Tautou, and Archer, tried to make friends with their siblings, with various degrees of success. The insane and neurotic traits finally reared their ugly heads for Archer, while Noro was entirely too nice for the majority of the family. The constant toddler-rearing pushed Luca over the brink, and Glory was forced to become friends with Jude to fill the void that had been left when Luca took his temporary trip to the deep end. Jude decided to put his high handiness skill to use by fixing the TV, resulting in it exploding, charring him and, presumably, the TV itself, as the fire alarm then went off in an absolutely wonderful development that cannot go AT ALL wrong.



TAUTOU: There seems to an alarm going off. If only I could figure out where it is coming from . . . Sigh.
Jesus Christ, GO SAVE JUDE.
NORO: But I'm holding Guernica!
TAUTOU: And I'M trying to figure out what this alarm could be signaling!
For fuck's sake!



ARCHER: He never paid any attention to me, do you really expect me to give him any attention now?
HE. IS. DYING. For the love of God, EXTINGUISH JUDE.
ARCHER: I don't really feel like it . . .
Archer. I have ordered you about five times to extinguish him and you continue to STAND there. I HATE YOU.



Thank you, Logan. For pushing past She Who Will Not Be Named and attempting to extinguish Jude. God bless your heart.



GLORY: Oh, God . . .
LIAM: PUT HIM OUT, PUT HIM OUT!
DAISY: Even I wouldn't prolong a death like that! Make it nice and quick, easy to see your handiwork quickly. This is inhumane!
DEGAUSSER: Booger!



DAISY: Oh, he's dead now? Okay, I'm good.
You shared a WOMB with him, you heinous creature.
NORO: Nooooooo!
Thank you, Noro, for grieving properly.



Liam is absolutely crestfallen, and heart-breaking.
LIAM: B-b-but he can't be dead! He can't!


My reaction, truth be told, was in the realm of Liam's. And I'd be damned if I would let Jude, who, despite having a very low chance of being heir, is one of the nicest, most sane kids of the family, die because of an unfortunate mixture of autonomously trying to fix the TV after being electrocuted, my sound not working so I didn't hear the fire alarm, and Archer being an insane bitch. NOT HAPPENING.



Yes, I cheated and brought him back. What of it?
Also, I'm treating him very nice now. The genius has homework? I'll be damned if he's doing it by himself. I feel bad, all right?!



LIAM: Ah, all is well in the world again.
Despite his many, MANY flaws, Liam does love his children.





. . . except for maybe these ones.


And now, potty-training spam from my favorite toddler-rearing teen!







Tautou = ♥



ARCHER: Hey, Noro, can we be friends? Can we? I'd ask Tautou, but she's busy, so I'll ask her after. But how about us, can we be friends? Noro? Can we?
NORO: Lalalalalala, I hear nothing.



I still get really amused when my triplets all congregate to the same area. And look, TWO sets of triplets. Teehee!
DAISY: I will close my eyes and count to ten, and YOU better be gone.
GLORY: Oh, I. Am. Out of here!



GLORY: Hey, Logan? What do you think of Daisy?
LOGAN: What do I think? Hmm. I think I've stayed out of all your drama for the past sixteen years or so, and I don't think I want to get involved now.
Smart man, Logan.



Having been driven to a breakdown by the toddlers, Luca decided that a vacation was in order.
LUCA: China . . . Martial arts . . . I could use that to defend myself against toddlers.
Extreme measures much?



ARIA: Deep breath, deep breath. They are not leaving for good. They are coming back. I will make their beds so that everything will be all ready when they come back. I am zen.
Oh, did I mention that all eight of the heir-eligible kids will be going to China?



Hit the ground running.
So, ulterior motive for sending the kids to China: It's coming time to pick a heir, and I wanted some time to focus on just the kids, get a feel for everybody and try to narrow it down. Valid, right?



Daisy considers her surroundings.



DAISY: Hmm, China. A world of evil emperors and overlords. Interesting.



DAISY: Veerrrrryyyy interesting.



I had sent everyone out in pairs, and apparently one of the pairs was comprised of Noro and Daisy.
NORO: If I can master chess, then I can show Daisy that I'm no pawn of hers!



TAUTOU: Hoshit, it's lighting up.



TAUTOU: Well, that was anticlimactic.



So was the secret staircase she opened up.
GLORY: I think I'd rather read a book. That'd be more interesting than this.



What about learning martial arts, Glory? Is that more interesting?



GLORY: Hi-YA!
I'll take that as a yes.



LUCA: Hey girl, I'm going to learn some martial arts moves with my hands, and then I'll give you the best foot massage ever.



LUCA: And take THAT, post!
I have to say, not quite as suave as you'd led me to believe, Luca.
LUCA: Trust me, the foot massages will be ah-may-zing.



RANDOM FRENCH TOURIST: Oh, ma cherie! Voulez-vous coucher avec moi ce soir?
Why don't you have a seat over there?


Turns out he wanted to teach her a song. I sent my virtuoso over for that one.



EYES ON HER FACE, PERV.
RANDOM FRENCH TOURIST: The girl has talent! Nothing funny, I just like talent.
Yeah. I bet.



TAUTOU: But I don't waaaaannnnna learn martial arts! That was supposed to be meeeeeee!
Life is hard, I know.



GLORY: The hilllllls are aliiiiiive! With the sound of muuuuuussssic.



TAUTOU: Okay, focus. You can do this! Or at least best her at SOMETHING.
That's the spirit!


Let's check in with everyone else, shall we?



HOMEWORK, Daisy? Um . . .
DAISY: It's history homework, and we're supposed to write an essay on a political figure that we respect.
. . . Please say you didn't choose Hitler.
DAISY: Please, he's so overrated. Stalin's where it's at!
Oh.



That, at least, is normal.
ARCHER: Why the fuck didn't they invite you to learn martial arts? God, you're so stupid! No wonder nobody likes you!
No wonder nobody invited you to learn martial arts, more like. I just cannot condone the idea of you learning any sort of skill that could result in violence.



LOGAN: Hmm. Hmm. Hmmmm.
You're playing yourself.
LOGAN: Well, I'm just stumped.
Let me help you do something else.



Much better!


Jude was apparently doing something really boring, as I don't have any caps of him, and Noro?





Atta girl.











Martial arts spam? NEVER.
P.S. How fucking fierce is Noro's shot there? ♥



And thus ends the first night in China. The China spam to come to its conclusion next update, and bonus: We got the martial arts out of the way, we can move on to NEW spam! Yay?


NEXT TIME, we finish up in China, and then have some birthdays. C'mon, I had, what, two updates with one birthday between the two of them, that is clearly a record for me.
 
 
Current Music: breathe me: sia
 
 
 
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on January 3rd, 2011 07:25 pm (UTC)
Poor Jude. I'm glad you cheated. He's such a cutie.

MOULIN ROUGE! I think I just fell in love with you.

I sent the McGuires to China too...get out of my head.
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 4th, 2011 05:45 am (UTC)
I felt so bad about Jude, I just had to bring him back. His utter adorability probably aided me in that decision.

Ah, Moulin Rouge!, I think that is my all-time favorite movie. I just lovelovelove it! Which means that we are meant to be, of course. ♥

It's Luca's destiny to go to China, that's what it is. Only possible explanation.
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on January 4th, 2011 04:12 pm (UTC)
I would've done the same thing if it were Bryce.

Lj lovers. Lol. <3

Is he going to hook up with one of the natives?
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 4th, 2011 11:14 pm (UTC)
Psh, as if I have time to manage a relationship for any of them at this point. That would require way too much effort and micromanaging - with so many kids, I kinda let free will have its way with them quite a bit of the time. And tbh, nobody ran into any natives hot enough for Luca to give a second glance to. Standards, really. ;)

Funnily enough, the only one who has even rolled a romantic want is Archer, of all people.
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on January 4th, 2011 11:22 pm (UTC)
LOL! Nothing but the best for Crescendo spawn. ;)

Well, she needs some kind of lovin.
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 4th, 2011 11:34 pm (UTC)
But of course! Why do you think I sent him over to you? XD

I just laughed when Archer rolled that want - she is way too crazy for any sort of seduction attempt to go well!
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on January 4th, 2011 11:43 pm (UTC)
Jackie thanks you for her boy toy hubby.

All the more reason for you to document it. ;)
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 5th, 2011 04:16 am (UTC)
I think "boy toy" was pretty accurate, lol.

And you bring up a good point. I mean, I can't promise I'll make good on it, but it does have the potential for lulz, which I'm always in favor of. Hmm . . .
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on January 5th, 2011 05:57 am (UTC)
He may turn a blind eye to her evil ways. ;)

If you're in another country, why not go all out? ;)
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 5th, 2011 11:43 pm (UTC)
He is ~blinded by love~ Yeeeessss.

You know what? They didn't run into a single teen outside of the family while in China. A couple pervy adults, but I do have some standards. And a lack of some game mods, such as teen-adult relations. So no lulzy loving for Archer, unfortunately. sadpanda
siouxpergirlsiouxpergirl on January 6th, 2011 10:55 pm (UTC)
Lurve makes you do crazy things.

Ugh, really? Damn. I was hoping for LULZ.
Alisonarisily on January 3rd, 2011 08:04 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I'm glad you saved Jude. I would've been sad to see him go.

I was really excited that you referenced Moulin Rouge. XD

Gosh, you deserve an award for raising all of those children. Seriously.
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 4th, 2011 05:47 am (UTC)
I was in shock for like five minutes when he died. Then it was just like, "Well then. Clearly I'm bringing him back." I have no qualms with cheating there - it was Jude!

Ah, Moulin Rouge! ♥ So much love . . . high five for that!

Thank you! I will gladly accept an award, haha. Though their combined lack of sanity kind of calls into question how well I raised them . . . Heh.
ohsims: Gen 8 - Yaraohsims on January 4th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
Oh Jude. At least you are alive! I never play with the sound on, so I can feel your pain when something bad happens. I had one to get electrocuted to death and I didn't know until after he was dead. ><

I can't get over how pretty your pictures always are. I wish mine were half as bright and colorful!
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 4th, 2011 05:56 am (UTC)
I have no regrets about cheating him back to life, none whatsoever. I was just lucky that that "Fire on home lot!" pop-up directed my attention to the disaster. I can't even imagine if I had just casually scrolled over to see his dead body just lying there - that must've been traumatic.

Ah, thank you! I can't take much credit for the lighting - I think it's a mix of my graphics card and the brightness of the house - but thank you nonetheless! XD
ohsimsohsims on January 4th, 2011 06:09 am (UTC)
My game is SO dark and it seems even darker since I moved to Bridgeport. For some reason most of my sim activities tend to happen outside and usually at night. >
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 4th, 2011 06:22 am (UTC)
See, their house has one big room with the tv, computer, and kitchen all there, so they kind of congregate there for a lot of action. Which works.

I found Bridgeport really dark too - it seemed like the sky was always overcast. I can never move the Crescendos there; they'd seem odd being away from a beach. (I have moved them to Awesims' world, Redcliffs, which is AWESOME.)
ohsimsohsims on January 4th, 2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
I will have to check that world out for my next legacy. It seems like it's coming up sooner than I'd like it to! I can't believe I'm at gen 9 already.
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 4th, 2011 11:18 pm (UTC)
I love Redcliffs, though I haven't updated mine for LN yet though I'm sure it remains brilliant.

Oh man, that's crazy that you're almost done with the Parvenus. I can't imagine how hard it's going to be to move on from them! *tear*
ohsimsohsims on January 5th, 2011 12:29 am (UTC)
I played in Neverglade and I really loved it. So sad I decided to move to Bridgeport, but the city is fun.. just horribly laggy and my sims take forever to get anywhere. I will definitely check out Redcliffs.

I don't think I know how to move on from them either. They have been with me for so long... ;_;
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 5th, 2011 04:15 am (UTC)
Neverglade looks gorgeous! I was thinking about putting my other saved game into Los Aniegos, which is also LN ready, but I haven't checked it out yet. Bridgeport wasn't really my thing either - no specific problems, but it was just . . . meh, I guess.

Just spread the last gen or two out reeeaaaalllllly long. Or you could always pop generation ten into your next legacy, see what happens there. I totally won't judge you for being in denial about them ending, heh.
flowne_lytehartflowne_lytehart on January 4th, 2011 02:26 am (UTC)
Who cares if he doesn't become heir? This legacy would be nothing without the only sane guy in the house! Hooray for Jude!

China is full of win.
Poor Archer. xD
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 4th, 2011 05:59 am (UTC)
Oh, man, can you imagine the chaos that would've prevailed without Jude's sanity to even things out just a little bit?

I think China is probably my favorite of the vacation spots, although that may just be because I really wanted them to learn martial arts. Heh.

And I have no sympathy for Archer since she helped kill Jude. True, that was negated when I brought him back to life, but I still hold a grudge.
Jacqueline: sim3 cary stormsvayleen on January 4th, 2011 10:15 am (UTC)
Reading your legacy, I used to be very apathetic towards Daisy, but now Archer is on my awful list. I can't believe she wouldn't help Jude when you were ordering her! UGH! Frustrating! I'm glad you cheated.

Your pictures are so detailed. I love the detailing to the hair and skin especially. My graphics card is supposed to be some kind of rock star, but my game doesn't look as good as yours. :P Which card is it?

(pervy!frenchman shouldn't be saying that to teenage girls ♥)
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 4th, 2011 11:32 pm (UTC)
Ugh, Archer . . . She honestly just stood there and dropped the action from her queue no less than five times; I was in a rage. Between Daisy and Archer, things stay pretty interesting though. That's a bright side, right?

Why, thank you! I have the Sim Detail cranked all the way to max, although according to some people, that does virtually nothing. Whatever, I see the difference. I play on a 2009 iMac and my graphics card is . . . NVIDIA GeForce 9400M. So nothing too fancy, actually.
aprilmayshowersaprilmayshowers on January 4th, 2011 11:28 pm (UTC)
Jude gets no love in this entry. Poor baby! :(
I'm glad you resurrected him, though. :D
Yeah, Archer is now on my bad list. I no longer want her to be heir. Haha
I still adore Glory and Tautou. <3333
Oh, & Luca of course! :D
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 4th, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
I love Jude! Which is why I resurrected him. :DDD

I can't fault Archer as much as, say, Daisy, because with her traits, she never really had a chance. But still, I was none too impressed with the constant ignorance of my commands to extinguish Jude. Heinous creature.

Glory and Tautou are both gorgeous and interesting, so I certainly understand the love! And Luca, oh, my first-born boy wonder. <3 I actually love all the kids, but if I were to choose, it'd probably be between those three + Noro. (I do love Logan something fierce too, but his yellow eyes and ginormous nose does not the best heir make.) Whatever, I love them all!
aprilmayshowersaprilmayshowers on March 3rd, 2011 01:57 am (UTC)
I know! They are all lovely!
Ugh! My internet has been off, so I have some major catching up to do on this legacy! XD
set phasers to "LOVE ME"kittenmittons on March 3rd, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you, dear!

I don't know what I'd do without internet, so I commend you for going through such an ordeal. Glad to have you back, and I hope you enjoy it while you catch up! :)
(Deleted comment)
set phasers to "LOVE ME": olive + nedkittenmittons on January 6th, 2011 04:40 pm (UTC)
Heh, I think Luca would definitely suffer from another breakdown in that case. Which could be a lot of fun, ngl. There was one point, back when they were both teens, when I was pretty convinced that I was going to double-heir Luca and Glory, actually. That was before I had a rather late set of triplets though, and now some of the others have really stepped up so that's not really the plan anymore.

I think I'll end up polling it, though we'll see. Idk though - I have my favorites, so we'll see. And yes, both Glory and Luca are two of my favorites. <3
pullingtrickspullingtricks on August 5th, 2011 09:49 pm (UTC)
Okay, so I started reading your legacy but then life happened and now I'm back to finish.. about a month later xD <3

JUDE! Thank god you cheated. Usually I don't support cheating, but I would've been more upset if you didn't bring him back :p that picture of Tautou (spelling?) freaking out over him and being sad is the cutest thing I've ever seen!

And that fierce picture of Noro, I couldn't help but laugh at Glory's kick at the dummy lol!
set phasers to "LOVE ME"kittenmittons on August 8th, 2011 12:16 am (UTC)
Oh, I completely understand how life can get in the way of things. Frustrating, that. ;) But thank you for reading! ♥

Yeah, that was the one time where there was no question if I was going to cheat or not, so I'm glad you agree with my scrupulous morals there, ha!

Two ends of the spectrum, those two. Again, thank you for reading!
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )