You are viewing kittenmittons

 
 
01 January 2020 @ 12:00 am
crescendo archive + downloads  
generation one (tag): 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | HEIR POLL
generation two (tag): 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.10 | 2.11 | HEIR POLL
generation three (tag): 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.5

downloads: HERE

family tree: HERE

house tour: HERE
 
 
Current Music: gang bang suicide: kevin drew
 
 
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
Lilapurple_lila on December 5th, 2010 01:01 am (UTC)
I can't wait for your family tree....
I have a question... Where did you got that layout?? '
'Cause I think I'm in love w/ it!
Thanks..
set phasers to "LOVE ME": gaius // trainkittenmittons on December 5th, 2010 02:30 am (UTC)
My layout's from the ridiculously talented milou_veronica. It's some pages back and I'm not sure what it's called, but she has some absolutely gorgeous layouts there so you can definitely find something!
Lilapurple_lila on December 5th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
It's kind of difficult to like have the layout that I want.... Can you explain how do we do it???
Thank you so much... You are so helpful (:
set phasers to "LOVE ME": glory // airheadkittenmittons on December 6th, 2010 03:22 am (UTC)
If you go to milou_veronica's LJ, you just click on the cut for the layout you want, and she has step-by-step instructions with what to do. It's pretty simple, all you really have to do is upload the images to your own webhost, and then paste the URL for the images into the appropriate spots in the HTML coding that milou_veronica provides. Her steps are nice and straightforward too!

I can try to answer other questions, but to be honest, the HTML required for these sorts of layouts is a bit beyond me, so you would probably be better off trying the step-by-step method at milou_veronica, and if you run into any problems, contact milou_veronica directly. Sorry I can't be of more direct help to you, but hopefully that'll help you out and at least point you in the right direction!
Lilapurple_lila on December 7th, 2010 01:37 am (UTC)
ty so much :)
DO I copy paste both of them? topbar ans sidebord?
THANK YOU!!! :D
set phasers to "LOVE ME": alexandra // fretkittenmittons on December 8th, 2010 01:57 am (UTC)
I'm not really sure what you mean . . . For the layouts I've gotten from there, I've only had one block of text that I had to copy. And then went in the Custom Stylesheet box after following all of the other installation instructions. The stuff in the sidebar would be whatever you want to put there - with the layout I'm using, that's all my tags and page summaries up top. But the layout style itself goes into the Custom Stylesheet under Custom CSS. Hope that helps somewhat!
Lilapurple_lila on December 8th, 2010 03:42 am (UTC)
Thanks :D
I'm sorry I'm wasting your tyme... Maybe my cousin will help though. What I hate about the layout it's in english and then it writes in french and after I'm confused.. Because I'm a Canadian, so after they traslate in french and it's all confusing... Like example a sentence with a bit french words and english so it's weird...
Thank you so much for explaining! I can't thank you enough (:
set phasers to "LOVE ME": aria // agekittenmittons on December 8th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC)
No problem! Sorry I couldn't be of more help, but I hope you're able to get it figured out! Any other questions or anything, please feel free to ask, of course.
Lilapurple_lila on January 2nd, 2011 10:36 pm (UTC)
YAY! Thank you! I have now my layout that I wanted! Thank you so much. I can't thank you more (:
set phasers to "LOVE ME"kittenmittons on January 3rd, 2011 07:48 am (UTC)
You're very welcome! :DDD I'm glad it worked out for you - and it looks awesome!
Jessicajossoco on July 7th, 2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
Okay, this is gonna probably sound noobish as hell to you, but I was wondering. How did you get to where your archives post is always first when people go to your journal? :s
set phasers to "LOVE ME"kittenmittons on July 11th, 2011 04:03 am (UTC)
I just set the entry's date to the year 2020 so it'll appear to be the newest entry for the foreseeable future! :D I think that if you edit an old entry to a future date, it'll still show up in its original spot so it's probably best just to make a new entry to do this. Hope that helps!
Jessicajossoco on July 11th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)
LOL! That is genius. I never would've thought of that on my own. Kudos to you my friend XD
set phasers to "LOVE ME"kittenmittons on July 11th, 2011 07:33 am (UTC)
Heh, I can't take the credit for that - I saw other people doing it and kind of picked up on it from them! But yay, I'm glad to have been of help!
Miamiasungee on March 30th, 2012 03:39 am (UTC)
*clears throat*
so, uh, is the Crescendo legacy officially over? I'm sorry if you said this before or something and I just missed the announcement or something butttttt....
I've read it three times through.
Please don't let it be over.
*muffled crying*
set phasers to "LOVE ME"kittenmittons on April 1st, 2012 10:55 pm (UTC)
Oh no, it's not over - it's never over! /The Notebook

No, but seriously, not over. I've just been distracted/lazy/procrastinating and haven't updated in forever. Which is sad in itself. But there will be an update soon! Hopefully tonight, even!

Thanks for your kind words, btw; I'm flattered that you love the Crescendos so much! ♥
AzizaMangaazizamanga on May 22nd, 2012 06:02 pm (UTC)
Are we gonna get to see more of their lives? :3 I really enjoy your legacy and how BAMF everyone is. I can't wait to see more.
set phasers to "LOVE ME"kittenmittons on June 20th, 2012 12:49 am (UTC)
Oh, man, yes, there will definitely be more Crescendo updates in the future! I've been having a rough bit of legacy writer's block with them, unfortunately. :\ But will definitely not be abandoning them! Hopefully I'll have another update before the end of June. Thank you for your kind words, too! <3
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )